Imosi (imosi) wrote,
Imosi
imosi

  • Music:

my past few days

hey everyone... sorry i been away for so long... life has kept me busy...

for starters on saturday after the youth group leaders meeting, my buddy from Church Tim asked me if i wanted to go out for some lunch... so i was like sure... it was my day off so why not... well when we went up there he told me two other guys were gonna meet us but he didnt tell me who they were... once they got there he explained the whole story how he met them... they are both committed brothers to Christ (names are Glenn and Luke)... so we sat at Eat N Park for like 2 hours and talked and stuff... then Luke was talking about how he wanted to get baptized so we was like "well we can go do it right now in the River (the Ohio River that is)... i knew the perfect spot... so we went down there and we baptized him... and before we put him under the water we were praising God and praying and confessing etc and out of nowhere the water started kickin' up these REALLY strong waves... there was no boats or wind or anything to cause it... nothing other than God Himself...

so afterwards we dried off and Luke and Tim went to Toronto and Glenn and I went to my house... we were gonna meet up around 7 for a home group.... so we drove up to the home group later on and met Tim and Luke there and there was a bunch of people there... and we had an amazing time.. the Holy Spirit was so present... we sang some songs and then we did some prayer requests and Glenn prayed to be blessed with the Gift of Prophecy and to be filled more with the Spirit... and i prayed to be released from the grief of my son passing...

then we all sat and talked and broke off in to little groups naturally once the pizza came haha... and we sat there and played some songs and let ourselves be led by the spirit... and then i did an acoustic version (Glenn on the Jimbe drums and Tim on acoustic guitar) of Promised Land... it was amazing... the group was supposed to be from 7 to 9 but lasted til probably almost 11... then afterwards Luke had to go home because he had to take his friend beverly home... but me glenn and tim sat outside in the drive way and talked for like an hour... we had some good prayer and talking and we decided to name our lil' four group praise team/ministry/brotherhood/band "Strike Team"... so i didnt make it home until 12:15 am...

upon getting home i got a message from my asst. manager saying that if i didnt want to i didnt have to come in to work on sunday (the next day) which was good cuz i was upset i had to work on the day of my son's passing... so i praised God for that and went to bed...

next morning i went to church and sharon the drummer of our praise band told me about a christian band that was performing that night at oglebay park... so after services i asked Tim if he wanted to go... and he said sure if the others wanted to... so i got hold of Luke and Glenn and they decided to go after some stuff they had to do... so we had to be at Oglebay around 7... thats when it started and we didnt make it til almost 8 haha... but it was a good ride.... so we got there for the last hour of the band and the band was just.... eh... it was lacking in the Spirit... they werent really praising... they played some good well known songs but they also played like some beatles songs and we was like "what?!"... no one in the crowd was standing and praising or raising hands to God or anything... they just all sat there and clapped on cue when the songs were over... so after like 15 minutes of this.. we decided to walk off and pray about what to do... and we all were drawn to the idea of going into the crowd and talking to people and ministering to them... so by the time we walked back though it was over and most people were gone...

so we decided to go in pairs (like the Disciples)... Luke and I went into the crowd and Tim and Glenn went up on stage to talk to the band... well a couple band members were in the crowd.... and we tried talking to them about God and they werent really up for conversation and basically walked away... so we walked up to the stage where our brothers were... and when we did two of the band members gave us looks like what are yall doing walkin on our stage haha... so we walked over to the drummer whom Glenn and Tim were talkin' to... and i was just watching them talk and it seemed the drummer was in a hurry and didnt even look at them as they talked to him... so i said to Luke "lets go back into the crowd.. leave them to minister here"...

so we went back in the stands and was waiting for them and just talking to each other about God... a few minutes later they came up and we all expressed our disappointment with them... so after about 10 minutes of talking... Glenn felt the pressing upon him from the Holy Spirit to say something to the band... to talk to them about the Bible passage about many are called but the chosen are few... so he wasnt sure if he should go down or not and we told him that it was from God so he should talk to them... but he still wasnt sure... so then as a sure sign from God two of the band members started walking up the stairs towards us... so we said see Glenn you have to... God is bringing them to you... He is fulfilling the gift of Prophecy in you...

so Glenn stopped them and said "hey do you wanna talk about the Word of God for a few minutes" and they said, i kid you not... "Son, we just preached the word of God for two hours... we just wanna go home".... can you believe that?! they turned a young brother away from talking to them about God.. and they hadnt been PREACHING the word of God for two hours... they MIGHTA been singing about God but even that is questionable... so as they walked away he just started saying what he felt pressed to say... and they kept walking away so he had to raise his voice so they could still hear him... praise God!!

but i couldnt believe it and i told the group... what if Glenn had had weaker faith... that coulda turned him from Christ... i've seen a lot of people run from Christ because of how Christians treated them... and i also pointed out what scripture says... whatever you do to the least of my brothers you do to me... so they turned their back on brother Glenn.. that means they turned their back on Jesus... i mean what if he only wanted to talk about God because he was having doubts and these people were "preaching the word of God for two hours"... they turned a brother away!!!

so afterwards we left and drove down to Wheeling for ice cream haha... had some ice cream then headed back to Steubenville to drop Tim and Luke off at Glenn's church (Word of Life Assembly of God - which is right next to your neighborhood Mandy) where Tim had parked his truck (we all drove down in Glenn's car)....

when we got there we decided to go into the adjacent field and pray and praise God and have some fellowship and we really had a good experience.. the Holy Spirit was definitely amongst us...

so after at least an hour of that we all left and Glenn took me home so again i didnt get home until after midnight haha...

then i had to work the next day from 830am to 730pm and that stunk haha... after work Glenn and Tim showed up and asked me if i wanted to go to this home group in Follansbee and at first i didnt want to cuz i was tired but then i decided to go.. so we drove over but got there too late... Luke wasnt with us cuz he had some stuff to do for his church... but when we got there the dude (Dan) whose house it was (well it was his moms but he lives there also) was there and we got to talking to him and his mom and he does christian rap also... so we all decided to go to my house and listen to my cd and have some fellowship... when we got to my house it was a really good time... Dan left around 1130 and before he left we stood outside and had some prayer and whatnot and it was really good...

once he left me glenn and tim sat outside and talked for a few and then i came in and went to bed...

so tuesday i had to work another all day shift... boooo... i was supposed to go up Lukes with the rest of the Team last night... but i was so tired after work i called them and said i couldnt make it... Tim said it was a good idea... that i needed to relax and get some rest and spend some one on one time with God... to get refilled and all...

so that brings me to today haha... today is my day off... i just basically sat around until my sister showed up at one and i went and got some pictures developed and went to the Christian book store and bought Cross Movements first album and this book by Joshua Harris called Boy Meets Girl: Welcome to Courtship... the book caught my eye so i bought it... i had a certain someone in mind when i saw it ;-)

then i went home and talked to my sister for a few and she went back to school... and here i am now...

thats a lot more than i thought it would be... haha...

so basically yall please continue to keep me in prayer and keep the Strike Team in your prayers too... the brothers names are Glenn Luke and Tim and me haha....

God bless everyone!!!!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 3 comments